Hurricane championship results

Friday, July 31, 2009
Fort Scott Hurricanes teammates, left to right, Grant Goldston, Nicholas King, and Jesse Jones leap off the blocks during the final heat of the 10-and-Under 50-Yard Freestyle at the Southeast Kansas Swimming League Championships Saturday morning. Fort Scott was the host of the meet at the Fort Scott Municipal Pool. (Michael Pommier/Tribune)

The Fort Scott Hurricanes swim team won its eighth consecutive Southeast Kansas Swimming League championsip Saturday when they hosted the league meet at the city pool.

The Hurricanes also finished their eighth consecutive season without a loss in a dual.

The results of the meet:

TEAM SCORES

1. Fort Scott 3,475 1/2, 2. Chanute 2,471, 3. Independence 2,422 1/2, 4. Coffeyville 1,683 1/2, 5. Iola 1,157, 6. Erie 991, 7. Cherryvale 736 1/2, 8. Humboldt.

NOTE: The swimmers noted on relays were listed the way shown here on forms picked up before the events began. The swimmers on the relays may not have swam in the order shown or may hev even switched teams prior to the event.

100-yard medley relay

9-10: 1. Fort Scott "A" (Emily Hale, Grant Goldston, Alex King, Kylie Bruner), 1:13.85; 7. Fort Scott "C" (Brett Ferguson, Jentry Cruse, Megan Smith, Wyatt DeHaven), 1:34.59; 9. Fort Scott "B" (Jesse Jones, Hudson Horn, Lacie Forquer, Kelsie Nelson); 11. Fort Scott "D" (Paxsten Eads, Kayla Hightower, Emily Adams, Joseph Adams), 12. Fort Scott "E" (Kamryn Combs, Courtland Franklin, Jimmy Kemmerer, Kailey Trim), 1:54.70.

7-8: 3. Fort Scott "A" (Aztreia Milton, Carter Goldston, Nicholas King, Addison Lyons), 1:36.62.

6-and-under: 1. Fort Scott "A" (Mesa Jones, Luke Bradbury, Ivan Witt, Jayden Franklin), 2:13.69; 6. Fort Scott "B" (Lanie Forquer, Lawson Hall, Dawna Hudiburg, Katherine Hudiburg).

50-yard freestyle

10-and-under girls: 2. Alex King, 35.66; 6. Emily Hale, 36.66; 8. Kylie Bruner, 37.53; 11. Kelsie Nelson, 39.99.

10-and-under boys: 5. Grant Goldston, 40.16; 6. Nicholas King, 40.18; 11. Wyatt DeHaven, 43.47; 12. Jesse Jones, 43.53; 13. Brett Ferguson.

25-yard butterfly

6-and-under girls: 2. Mesa Jones, 34.87; 12. Dawna Hudiburg, 40.19; 13. Katherine Hudiburg, 44.71.

6-and-under boys: 1. Luke Bradbury, 31.91; 5. Ivan Witt, 36.71; 8. Jayden Franklin, 40.58; 12. Lawson Hall, 50.68.

7-8 girls: 5. Aztreia Milton, 22.81; 16. JoJo Ferguson, 29.54.

7-8 boys: 1. Nicholas King, 20.16; 5. Carter Goldston, 26.57; 15. Connor Miller, 30.53.

9-10 girls: 2. Alex King, 16.94; 4. Emily Hale, 18.29; 10. Kylie Bruner, 22.06.

9-10 boys: 2. Grant Goldston, 19.48; 13. Wyatt DeHaven, 26.26.

25-yard backstroke

6-and-under girls: 4. Mesa Jones, 33.60; 14. Lanie Forquer, 43.07; 16. Dawna Hudiburg.

6-and-under boys: 1. Ivan Witt, 33.53; 3. Luke Bradbury, 40.31; 4. Jayden Franklin, 41.59; 8. Lawson Hall, 52.80.

7-8 girls: 11. Sami Rogers, 26.47; 12. Aztreia Milton, 27.08.

7-8 boys: 1. Nicholas King, 22.62; 7. Carter Goldston, 28.24; 14. Connor Mason, 31.89.

9-10 girls: 1. Emily Hale, 18.84; 4. Alex King, 20.58; 11. Kylie Bruner, 23.62; 13. Kelsie Nelson, 24.28; 16. Kamryn Combs, 24.79.

9-10 boys: 2 (tie). Grant Goldston and Brett Ferguson, 21.89; 7. Jesse Jones, 24.32; 10. Wyatt DeHaven, 26.42; 13. Courtland Franklin, 26.69.

25-yard breaststroke

6-and-under girls: 5. Mesa Jones, 36.94; 8. Lanie Forquer, 37.72; 10. Dawna Hudiburg, 39.12.

6-and-under boys: 1. Luke Bradbury, 33.84; 2. Ivan Witt, 33.82; 6. Jayden Franklin, 41.43; 14. Lawson Hall, 55.98.

7-8 girls: 7. Aztreia Milton, 27.34.

7-8 boys: 2. Nicholas King, 23.92; 4. Carter Goldston, 24.98; 5. Connor Miller, 27.69.

9-10 girls: 1. Emily Hale, 20.47; 2. Kylie Bruner, 21.25; 6. Alex King, 22.49; 10. Lace Forquer, 23.45; 11. Kelsie Nelson, 23.68; 13. Megan Smith, 24.63; 16. Jentry Cruse, 25.02.

9-10 boys: 1. Grant Goldston, 20.56; 2. Hudson Horn, 22.04; 10. Wyatt DeHaven, 27.20; 11. Jimmy Kemmerer, 14. Jesse Jones, 32.53.

25-yard freestyle

6-and-under girls: 5. Mesa Jones, 29.42; 12. Lanie Forquer, 35.89; 13. Dawna Hudiburg, 37.47.

6-and-under boys: 3. Luke Bradbury, 28.82; 5. Ivan Witt, 29.20; 7.Jayden Franklin, 33.93; 13. Lawson Hall, 43.67.

7-8 girls: 4. Aztreia Milton, 19.49.

7-8 boys: 3. Nicholas King, 17.47; 4. Carter Goldston, 17.66; 13. Cooper Bradbury, 22.03.

9-10 girls: 4. Emily Hale, 16.05; 5. Alex King, 16.36; 6. Kylie Bruner, 16.60; 11. Kelsie Nelson, 17.91.

9-10 boys: 4. Grant Goldston, 17.05; 5. Hudson Horn, 17.76; 6. Wyatt DeHaven, 18.18; 10. Brett Ferguson, 18.63; 12. Jesse Jones, 19.68.

100-yard individual medley

10-and-under girls: 1. Emily Hale, 1:31.07; 5. Alex King, 1:39.47; 12. Kelsie Nelson, 1:49.69; 13/ Kylie Bruner, 1:50.06.

10-and-under boys: 2. Grant Goldston, 1:42.33; 3. Nicholas King, 1:52.25; 14. Wyatt DeHaven, 2:14.72; 15. Jesse Jones, 2:15.29; 16. Hudson Horn, 2:15.37.

100-yard freestyle relay

6-and-under: 1. Fort Scott "A" (Ivan Witt, Luke Bradbury, Mesa Jones, Jayden Franklin), 2:02.85; 4. Fort Scott "B" (Katherine Hudiburg, Dawna Hudiburg, Lanie Forquer, Lawson Hall).

7-8: 3. Fort Scott "A" (Aztreia Milton, Carter Goldston, Addison Lyons, Nicholas King), 1:21.84; 9. Fort Scott "B" (Cooper Bradbury, Connor Miller, Sami Rogers, Braden Shelton), 1:44.58; 15. Fort Scott "C" (JoJo Ferguson, Benjamin Morris, Maggie Leisure, Alex Williams), 2:19.07.

9-10: 2. Fort Scott "A" (Alex King, Grant Goldston, Kylie Bruner, Emily Hale), 1:08.34; 6. Fort Scott "B" (Hudson Horn, Kelsie Nelson, Jesse Jones, Wyatt DeHaven), 1:17.69; 8. Fort Scott "C" (Lacie Forquer, Brett Ferguson, Jentry Cruse, Megan Smith), 1:23.37; 14. Fort Scott "D" (Paxsten Eads, Joseph Adams, Jimmy Kemmerer, Emily Adams), 1:36.97; 16. Fort Scott "E" (Kamryn Combs, Kayla Hightower, Kailey Trim, Courtland Franklin), 1:43.69.

200-yard freestyle relay

15-18: 2. Fort Scott "A" (Caz Del Chiaro, Sterling Braun, Charlie Sercer, Libby Halsey), 1:57.50; 3. Fort Scott "B" (Max McAllister, Craig Davenport, Robert Sellers, Kori Page Rienbolt), .

13-14: 2. Fort Scott "A" (Sophia Martin, Katren Rienbolt, Chris Davenport, Austin Rogers), 2:22.96; 6. Fort Scott "B" (Taylor Nielson, Taylor Lemmon, Karley Stark, Brianna Alfaro), 2:38.81.

11-12: 1. Fort Scott "A" (Chrisitian Reifschneider, Courtney Crain, Emily Martin, Madeline McCoy), 2:27.80; 9. Fort Scott "B" (Austin Amfaro, Andrew Rogers, Madyson McColm, Megan Blythe), 3:05.81.

200-yard freestyle

11-18 girls: 2. Libby Halsey, 2:34.40; 3. Kyra Asbury, 2:36.43; 6. Kori Page Reinbolt, 2:40.57; 7. Sophia Martin, 2:40.59; 14. Karley Stark, 2:50.15; 15. Katren Rienbolt, 2:51.03.

11-18 boys: 1. Caz Del Chiaro, 1:57.67; 6. Charlie Sercer, 2:14.68; 9. Sterling Braun, 2:21.07; 11. Max McAllister, 2:23.17; 13. Robert Sellers, 2:26.06; 16. Brett Hartman, 2:35.35

100-yard freestyle

11-12 girls: 6. Emily Martin, 1:15.56; 7. Courtney Crain, 1:16.35; 9. Madeline McCoy, 1:19.03; 13. Madyson McColm, 1:21.16.

11-12 boys: 2. Christian Reifschneider, 1:13.74; 3. Austin Alfaro, 1:16.16; 8. Andrew Rogers, 1:26.60.

13-14 girls: 1. Sophia Martin, 1:05.47; 10. Karley Stark, 1:13.88.; 11. Taylor Lemmon, 1:15.11; 12. Katren Rienbolt, 1:16.00.

13-14 boys: 3. Chris Davenport, 1:08.22; 6. Austin Rogers, 1:12.70.

15-18 girls: 3. Libby Halsey, 1:07.15; 5. Kori Page Rienbolt, 1:08.28; 7. Kyra Asbury, 1:10.30; 11. Christian Sellers, 1:14.53.

15-18 boys: 1. Caz Del Chiaro, 52.07; 5. Charlie Sercer, 56.77; 8. Robert Sellers, 59.69; 10. Max McAllister, 1:10.95; 13. Craig Davenport, 1:05.06.

50-yard butterfly

11-12 girls: 2. Emily Martin, 38.51; 7. Courtney Crain, 40.01; 11. Madyson McColm, 42.96.

11-12 boys: 2. Austin Alfaro, 37.77; 4. Christian Reifschneider, 44.72; 10. Andrew Rogers, 51.65.

13-14 girls: 4. Karley Stark, 35.09; 5. Sophia Martin, 36.47.

13-14 boys: 4. Chris Davenport, 37.52; 10. Austin Rogers, 48.74.

15-18 girls: 5. Kyra Asbury, 34.59; 6. Kori Page Reinbolt, 35.29; 10. Libby Halsey, 37.63; 11. Christian Sellers, 37.68.

15-18 boys: 1. Caz Del Chiaro, 26.72; 3. Charlie Sercer, 27.25; 5. Max McAllister, 29.57; 8. Sterling Braun, 30.77; 12. Robert Sellers, 31.74; 15. Craig Davenport, 32.22.

50-yard breaststroke

11-12 girls: 1. Courtney Crain, 40.48; 10. Emily Martin, 46.65; 16. Madeline McCoy, 49.97.

11-12 boys: 2. Christian Reifschneider, 43.09; 5. Andrew Rogers, 48.09; 7. Austin Alfaro, 48.46.

13-14 girls: 2. Sophia Martin, 39.90; 7. Katren Rienbolt, 42.91; 111. Taylor Lemmon, 44.60; 13. Karley Stark, 45.03.

13-14 boys: 5. Chris Davenport, 1.38; 10. Austin Rogers, 44.29; 12. Taylor Nielson, 52.84.

15-18 girls: 5. Libby Halsey, 36.06; 7. Kori Page Rienbolt, 38.85; 8. Kyra Asbury, 39.59; 15. Christian Sellers, 44.65.

15-18 boys: 1. Caz Del Chiaro, 27.35; 4. Charlie Sercer, 33.10; 5. Craig Davenport, 33.86; 7. Max McAllister, 34.10; 13. Brett Hartman, 36.87; 15. Sterling Braun, 37.49.

50-yard freestyle

11-12 girls: 4. Courtney Crain, 33.40; 5. Emily Martin, 34.27; 6. Madelina McCoy, 34.36; 12. Madyson McColm, 36.28

11-12 boys: 3. Christian Reifschneider, 33.59; 4. Austin Alfaro, 34.14; 7. Andrew Rogers, 36.09.

13-14 girls: 1. Sophia Martin, 28.95; 4. Katren Rienbolt, 31.87; 8. Karley Stark, 32.56; 12. Taylor Lemmon, 33.27.

13-14 boys: 2. Chris Davenport, 28.94; 9. Austin Rogers, 33.60; 14. Taylor Nielson, 38.07.

15-18 girls: 2. Libby Halsey, 28.70; 4. Kyra Asbury, 29.88; 6. Kori Page Rienbolt, 30.72; 15. Christian Sellers, 34.28.

15-18 boys: 1. Caz Del Chiaro, 23.84; 3. Charlie Sercer, 24.69; 7. Robert Sellers, 25.80; 8. Craig Davenport, 26.65; 11. Max McAllister, 27.35; 12. Sterling Braun, 27.72.

100-yard individual medley

11-12 girls: 6. Courtney Crain, 1:29.25; 7. Emily Martin, 1:30.56; 13. Madeline McCoy, 1:37.16.

11-12 boys: 1. 2. Christian Reifscneider, 1:27.45; 4. Austin Alfaro, 1:34.37; 8. Andrew Rogers, 1:47.57.

13-14 girls: 1. Sophia Martin, 1:18.47; 6. Katren Rienbolt, 1:26.66; 9. Karley Stark, 1:28.33.

13-14 boys: 3. Chris Davenport, 1:20.57; 10. Austin Rogers, 1:30.24.

15-18 girls: 5. Kyra Asbury, 1:22.32; 6. Libby Halsey, 1:22.44; 8. Kori Page Rienbolt, 1:24.73; 14. Christian Sellers, 1:29.92.

15-18 boys: 1. Caz Del Chiaro, 1:00.32; 4. Charlie Sercer, 1:08.96; 6. Sterling Braun, 1:11.22; 8. Craig Davenport, 1:11.36; 13. Brett Hartman, 1:19.38; 15. Robert Sellers, 1:20.28.

200-yard freestyle relay

11-12: 2. Fort Scott "A" (Emily Martin, Courtney Crain, Christian Reifschneider, Madeline McCoy), 2:15.04; 9. Fort Scott "B" (Madyson McColm, Megan Blythe, Andrew Rogers, Austin Alfaro), 2:44.70.

13-14: 2. Fort Scott "A" (Katren Rienbolt, Chris Davenport, Austin Rogers, Sophia Martin), 2:05.89; 8. Fort Scott "B" (Taylor Lemmon, Taylor Nielson, Brianna Alfaro, Karley Stark), 2:24.50.

15-18: 1. Fort Scott "A" (Charlie Sercer, Robert Sellers, Libby Halsey, Caz Del Chiaro), 1:43.24; 5. Fort Scott "B" (Sterling Braun, Kori Page Reinbolt, Craig Davenport, Max McAllister), 2:01.87.


CLARIFICATION: * To the following quote in Thursday's summary of the Fort Scott Hurricanes awards cermony: Head coach Tim Free added, "I really would love to have a year-round program.I would like to see the kids get offers and a chance to go to college (to swim)."

This could have been infered to read as though perhaps a swimming scholarship would be the swimmer's only option for a college education, which was not intended. It was meant to convey that swimming could open up another avenue for scholarships but it would not be the only way a swim team member could get one.

The Tribune regrets any unintended misinterpretation of the quote.


CORRECTION: * To Thursday's summary of the Fort Scott Hurricanes awards ceremony: Grant Goldston was listed by the wrong first name. The Tribune regrets the error.