FSCC Aggie Days results released
Fort Scott Community College held the 28th annual Aggie Days competition on March 27. Over 1400 students competed, representing over 100 schools and a few 4-H chapters. Participants included grade school through high school students.
In each category, the top ten individuals and top three teams received either a medal or plaque. All awards were donated by Key Industries. The top three teams and individuals for each category are listed below.
Agronomy- Team rankings: Labette County, 1st place; Humboldt, 2nd place; Girard, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Keith Geren, Labette County, 1st place; Stephanie Hope, Labette County, 2nd place; Quinton Bogner, 3rd place.
Dairy Foods- Team rankings: Anderson County, 1st place; Louisburg I, 2nd place; Louisburg II, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Kevin Yoder, Anderson County, 1st place; Cassie Rockers, Jayhawk Linn, 2nd place; Kendra Porter, Anderson County, 3rd place.
Entomology- Team rankings: Ottawa, 1st place; Labette County, 2nd place; Labette County, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Cody Creutcher, Ottawa, 1st place; Greg Mossen, Ottawa, 2nd place; Katie Rolling, Labette County, 3rd place.
Farm Management- Team rankings: Paola, 1st place; Labette County, 2nd place; Adair, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Garrett Stevenson, Paola, 1st place; Keith Geren, Labette County, 2nd place; Nathan Laudan, Paola, 3rd place.
Floriculture- Team rankings: Louisburg, 1st place; Miller, 2nd place; Paola, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Ali McKierna, Louisburg, 1st place; Carolyn Harris, Louisburg, 2nd place; Kevin Morgan, Louisburg, 3rd place.
Food Science- Team rankings: Prairie View, 1st place; Louisburg I, 2nd place; Anderson County I, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Andrew Crumpacker, Southeast, 1st place; Joni Mingarelli, Girard 2nd place; Daniel O'Connell, Louisburg I, 3rd place.
Horse (video)- Team rankings: Adair, 1st place; Pleasant Ridge, 2nd place; Winfield, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Callie Colclascede, Adair, 1st place; Nacome Clark, Seneca, 2nd place; Chad Reader, Caney, 3rd place.
Livestock- Senior Division (grades 10-12) Team rankings: Grove, 1st place; Labette County, 2nd place; Columbus, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Reed Gleason, Uniontown, 1st place; Shelby Perry, Columbus, 2nd place; Nate Bloss, Sarcoxie, 3rd place.
Livestock- Intermediate Division (grades 7-9) Team rankings: West Bourbon, 1st place; Caney I, 2nd place; Adair, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Chase Gleason, West Bourbon 4-H, 1st place; Preson Ogden, Quinton OK, 2nd place; Tyler Layton, Caney I, 3rd place.
Livestock- Junior Division (grades 6 and under) Team rankings: Labette County I, 1st place; Labette County II, 2nd place; Labette County III, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Rhianne Taylor, Labette County I, 1st place; John Emmerson, Northeast Scott, 2nd place; Bailey Samper, Labette County I, 3rd place.
Meats- Team rankings: Paola, 1st place; Hulburt 4-H, 2nd place; Miller, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: KC Barnes II, Hulburt 4-H, 1st place; Brandon Teeters, Paola, 2nd place; Nate Johnson, Miller, 3rd place.
Nursery/Landscape- Team rankings: Louisburg, 1st place; Riverton, 2nd place; Holton, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Paul Beets, Riverton, 1st place; Kevin Morgan, Louisburg, 2nd place; Carolyn Harris, Louisburg, 3rd place.
Poultry- Team rankings: Seneca, 1st place; Prairie View, 2nd place; East Newton OK, 3rd place.
Individual rankings: Eric Noel, Prairie View, 1st place; Piper Allen, Seneca, 2nd place; Marissa Griffin, Seneca, 3rd place.
Speech- Creed Individual rankings: Beth Mercer, Riverton, 1st place; Shannon Maxwell, Holton, 2nd place; Monica Keutzer, Lamar, 3rd place.
Speech- Freshman Individual rankings: Sharron Maxwell, 1st place; Drew George, Uniontown, 2nd place; Tess Murrow, Jayhawk Linn, 3rd place.
Speech- Sophomore Inidivual rankings: Blaine Lotz, Labette County, 1st place; Alex Baldwin, Sarcoxie, 2nd place; Miranda Gordon, Coffeyville, 3rd place.
Speech- Junior Individual rankings: Paige Almond, Labette County, 1st place; Jon Meyer, Labette County, 2nd place; Jessie McGowan, Jayhawk Linn, 3rd place.
Speech- Senior Individual rankings: Chris Bussen, Labette County, 1st place; Joshua Hendry, Riverton, 2nd place; Lauren Journot, Labette County, 3rd place.