Jayhawk-Linn girls to face Humboldt for championship
PLEASANTON -- Unbeaten teams will be played for the boys' and girls' titles of the Pleasanton Mid-Season Tournament Saturday night.
Jayhawk-Linn's girls will face Humboldt in a 4 p.m. game Saturday while Crest's boys will square off against Northeast-Arma at 5:30.
The Jayhawks (10-0) routed Northeast 58-19 to reach the girls' final. Humboldt got by Central Heights, 35-29.
Crest bead Uniontown 51-28 in one boys' semifinal while Northeast slipped past Central Heights, 44-43.
On the consolation side, Pleasanton's boys defeated Jayhawk-Linn, 57-38, and Prairie View beat Humboldt, 69-52. In girls' play, Crest beat Prairie View, 47-46, and Pleasanton upended Uniontown, 50-46.
Jayhawk-Linn girls 58, Northeast-Arma 19.
Cassie Rockers led the Jayhawks with 18 points while Taylor Dawson added 11. Ten players scored for Jayhawk-Linn.
No one scored more than five points for Northeast, which will play Central Heights for third at 5:30 p.m. Saturday in the south gymnasium.
The Jayhawks held an 18-2 lead after the first period.
Crest boys 51, Uniontown 28.
Brandon Newton's 21 points helped Crest -- which finished third in Class 1A last season -- remain undefeated this season after 12 games. Dakota Milner added 12 points for the Lancers.
Ben Dixon was the leading scorer for Uniontown (5-6), which trailed 28-15 at the half.
The Eagles will face Central Heights (4-5) in the third-place game at 4 p.m. Saturday in the south gym.
Humboldt girls 35, Central Heights 29.
Kenzie Boring led Humboldt with 11 points and Megan Dillow added 10. Elli Ouellette paced Central Heights with 10 points.
Northeast boys 44, Central Heights 43.
Cage Cowan scored 19 points for Northeast, which trailed 22-17 at halftime. Skye Mills led Central Heights with 12 points.
Pleasanton boys 57, Jayhawk-Linn 38.
The Blu-Jays (6-4) broke the game open in the second quarter, when they turned a 9-6 lead into a 24-12 halftime advantage.
Kolbee McKee scored 18 points to lead Pleasanton followed by Tyler Myrick with 17 and Adam Peters with 10.
Jayhawk-Linn (0-10) was led by Terry Baker's 10 points.
Pleasanton girls 50, Uniontown 46.
Pleasanton's girls (4-6) advanced to the fifth-place game behind Johnnea Saulsberry's 13 points. Carlee Campbell and Erika Easley each scored 12 points.
Abbie Smith scored 19 points to lead Uniontown (2-9).
Pleasanton will play at 2:30 p.m. Saturday in the south gym against Crest. Uniontown will face Prairie View in the seventh-place game at 1 p.m. Saturday in the north gym.
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Girls
Tuesday's Games
Jayhawk-Linn 44, Uniontown 27
Northeast-Arma 33, Pleasanton 31
Humboldt 51, Prairie View 45
Central Heights 57, Crest 33
Thursday's Games
Pleasanton 50, Uniontown 46
Crest 47, Prairie View 46
Humboldt 35, Central Heights 29
Jayhawk-Linn 58, Northeast-Arma 19
Saturday's Games
Seventh: Uniontown vs. Prairie View, 1 p.m., north gym.
Fifth: Pleasanton vs. Crest, 2:30 p.m., south gym.
Third: Northeast-Arma vs. Central Heights, 5:30 p.m., south gym.
Championship: Jayhawk-Linn vs. Humboldt, 4 p.m., north gym.
Boys
Tuesday's Games
Crest 66, Humboldt 20
Uniontown 59, Prairie View 52
Central Heights 55, Pleasanton 41
Northeast-Arma 50, Jayhawk-Linn 34
Thursday's Games
Prairie View 69, Humboldt 52
Pleasanton 57, Jayhawk-Linn 38
Northeast-Arma 44, Central Heights 43
Crest 51, Uniontown 28
Saturday's Games
Seventh: Humboldt vs. Jayhawk-Linn, 1 p.m., south gym.
Fifth: Prairie View vs. Pleasanton, 2:30 p.m., north gym.
Third: Uniontown vs. Central Heights, 4 p.m., south gym.
Championship: Crest vs. Northeast-Arma, 5:30 p.m., north gym.
Thursday's Box Scores
Girls
JAYHAWK-LINN: Bruner 0-0 0-0 0, Rockers 8 2-3 18, George 1 0-0 2, Krull 0 2-2 2, Miller 1 3-3 5, Long 3 0-0 6, Dawson 5 1-1 11, Beckman 2 0-0 4, Pollard 0 1-2 1, Clark 1 0-0 2, Wood 2 3-5 7. TOTALS: 23 12-16 58.
NORTHEAST-ARMA: Ashbacher 0 0-0 0, Stokes 1 2-4 4, Clark 1 2-4 5, Holmgren 1 0-0 2, Hensley 1 0-0 2, Dwyer 0 0-2 0, Bartelli 1 0-0 2, Lehman 1 0-0 2, Brooksher 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 7 4-10 19.
Jayhawk-Linn.. .... 18 15 18 7 -- 58
Northeast-Arma ... 2 7 10 0 -- 19
Three-point field goals: Jayhawk-Linn none, Northeast-Arma 1 (Clark).
Total fouls: Jayhawk-Linn 11, Northeast-Arma 14. Fouled out: none.
PRAIRIE VIEW: Rauber 4 4-9 12, B.Thayer 1 1-6 3, Roche 5 2-3 12, Morris 0 2-2 2, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Owings 0 0-0 0, Chambers 4 3-4 11, Wilson 1 3-6 5, Weers 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 15 16-32 46.
CREST: A.Strickler 3 0-4 6, Westhoff 0 1-2 1, Stoneking 4 9-12 17, M.Honn 0 0-0 0, Louk 0 1-2 1, Gilliland 0 1-2 1, Schooler 1 3-4 5, Beecher 3 4-6 10, K.Strickler 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 13 20-34 47.
Prairie View............. 11 18 8 9 -- 46
Crest....................... 9 16 11 11 -- 47
Three-point field goals: Prairie Views none, Crest 1 (B.Honn).
Total fouls: Prairie View 27, Crest 22. Fouled out: Owings, B.Honn.
HUMBOLDT: Owens 3 2-2 8, Dillow 2 6-8 10, Wells 1 0-1 2. Boring 4 1-4 11 Umholtz 0 3-6 3, Davidson 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 10 13-23 35.
CENTRAL HEIGHTS: Wuertz 1 0-0 3, S.Droddy 1 0-0 2, Schulte 1 0-0 2, Horstick 2 0-0 4, Ouellette 4 0-0 8, Cox 4 2-4 10, C.Droddy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 13 2-4 29.
Humboldt................ 3 15 8 9 -- 35
Central Heights.... 8 6 6 9 -- 29
Three-point field goals: Humboldt 2 (Boring 2), Central Heights 1 (Wuertz).
Total fouls: Humboldt 9, Central Heights 18. Fouled out: none.
PLEASANTON: Saulsberry 4 4-6 13, Campbell 4 4-8 12, Richmond 4 0-8 8, Landrum 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 2 0-1 5, Hansuld 0 0-0 0, Easley 3 6-8 12. TOTALS: 17 14-31 50.
UNIONTOWN: Rathbun 2 2-6 6, Smith 7 4-6 19, Spainhoward 1 0-2 2, Poyner 1 0-0 3, Ermel 2 0-0 4, Camac 1 0-0 2, Harper 1 0-0 2, Esslinger 1 5-6 8. TOTALS: 16 11-20 46.
Pleasanton............. 13 13 10 14 -- 50
Uniontown........... 9 13 7 17 -- 46
Three-point field goals: Pleasanton 2 (Saulsberry, Reynolds), Uniontown 3 (Smith, Poyner, Esslinger).
Total fouls: Pleasanton 14, Uniontown 23. Fouled out: Spainhoward.
Boys
CREST: Stinnett 1 0-0 2, Milner 5 0-0 12, Bran.Newton 10 0-5 21, Johnston 3 0-0 8, Decker 1 0-0 2, Bry.Newton 2 0-0 4, Buck 0 2-4 2. TOTALS: 22 2-9 51.
UNIONTOWN: Hammond 0 0-0 0, Aikins 3 1-2 7, Dixon 3 2-2 8, D.Johnson 2 0-0 5, Tinsley 2 1-3 6, Bartlett 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 11 4-7 28.
Crest.................... 13 15 14 9 -- 51
Uniontown........... 7 8 4 9 -- 28
Three-point field goals: Crest 5 (Milner 2, Johnston 2, Bran.Newton), Uniontown 2 (D.Johnson, Tinsley).
Total fouls: Crest 12, Uniontown 9. Fouled out: none.
NORTHEAST-ARMA: Bogina 2 0-0 5, Brennon 3 0-0 7, Cowan 7 5-7 19, Davied 1 2-2 4, Neil 4 1-3 9. TOTALS: 17 8-12 44
CENTRAL HEIGHTS: Conaway 3 0-0 8, Welch 2 1-2 5, Mills 4 1-3 12, Kratzberg 3 0-0 6, Chase 3 0-0 6, Horstick 1 3-3 5, Hampton 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 16 6-10 43.
Northeast-Arma ... 11 6 15 12 -- 44
Central Heights....... 9 13 12 9 -- 43
Three-point field goals: Northeast-Arma 2 (Bogina, Brennon), Central Heights 5 (Mills 3, Conaway 2).
Total fouls: Northeast-Arma 6, Central Heights 14. Fouled out: Hampton.
PLEASANTON: Streeter 0 0-0 0, Peters 3 3-6 10, Shoopman 1 0-0 2, Myrick 5 6-8 17, McKee 5 8-8 18, Sowards 0 2-2 2, Bortzfield 2 0-0 4, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Davis 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 18 19-24 57.
JAYHAWK-LINN: Sutherland 2 1-2 5, Rowe 1 0-1 2, Kellerman 2 5-9 9, Baker 34 1-1 10, Johanning 0 1-2 1, Mann 1 0-0 2, Dierksen 3 1-3 7, Montgomery 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 14 9-18 38.
Pleasaton............. 9 15 15 18 -- 57
Jayhawk-Linn.. .... 6 6 11 15 -- 38
Three-point field goals: Pleasanton 2 (Peters, Myrick), Jayhawk-Linn 1 (Baker).
Total fouls: Pleasanton 20, Jayhawk-Linn 20 Fouled out: Davis, Sutherland.
PRAIRIE VIEW: Hines 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Claar 6 5-6 17, Cornejo 3 5-7 13, Kees 2 1-2 5, Dokos 9 2-6 20, Whitworth 4 2-3 10, Phillips 2 0-1 4. TOTALS: 26 15-25 69.
HUMBOLDT: Elder 5 2-2 13, McCall 2 0-0 5, Friederich 1 0-3 2, Strack 5 3-3 13, Wells 6 2-2 15, Gean 0 0-0 0, Poovey 0 0-0 0, Coronado 2 0-0 4. TOTALS: 21 7-10 52.
Prairie View............ 14 17 24 14 -- 69
Humboldt................ 11 21 11 9 -- 52
Three-point field goals: Prairie View 2 (Cornejo 2), Humboldt 3 (Elder, McCall, Wells).
Total fouls: Prairie View 16, Humboldt 24. Fouled out: Strack, Wells.