Fort Scott Relays results list
NOTE -- The feature story on this event will appear in Sunday's Edition of the Sunday Herald-Tribune.
Results from the Fort Scott Relays, held Friday, April 20, 2007 at Frary Field in Fort Scott.
Teams participating
AC -- Anderson County
C -- Carthage, Mo.
FS -- Fort Scott
LC -- Labette County
N -- Nevada
PA -- Parsons
PT -- Pittsburg
GIRLS' TEAM SCORES
1. | Nevada | 141 |
2. | Pittsburg | 133 |
3. | Fort Scott | 103 |
4. | Labette County | 79 |
5. | Carthage | 43 |
6. | Parsons | 30 |
7. | Anderson County | 24 |
GIRLS EVENT RESULTS
100-meter dash
1. | Brittany Pettitbon | N | 13.47 |
2. | Taylor Means | N | 13.49 |
3. | Breianna Jones | FS | 13.55 |
4. | Afton Baldwin | N | 14.07 |
5. | Shannon Wheeler | PT | 14.12 |
6. | Ashley Cavin | FS | 14.14 |
200-meter dash
1. | Brieanna Jones | FS | 27.46 |
2. | Maria Mock | N | 27.58 |
3. | Katelyn Brier | N | 28.32 |
4. | Emma Dreyer | N | 28.45 |
5. | Kristina Willis | PT | 28.54 |
6. | Ashley Cavin | FS | 28.69 |
400-meter dash
1. | Brieanna Jones | FS | 1:02.76 |
2. | Kristina Willis | PT | 1:04.24 |
3. | Jordan Bell | N | 1:04.62 |
4. | Bethany Moore | N | 1:04.59 |
5. | Shelby Hoofnagle | C | 1:05.22 |
6. | Jacobi Spresser | PT | 1:07.74. |
800-meter run
1. | Angela Reed | PT | 2:34.14 |
2. | Mandie O'Connell | LC | 2:42.29 |
3. | Shayla Smith | LC | 2:44.17 |
4. | Jordan Bell | N | 2:45.79 |
5. | Maresa Cuevas | PA | 2:48.87 |
6. | Liz Mouton | C | 2:51.96 |
1,600-meter run
1. | Angela Reed | PT | 5:39.24 |
2. | LeighAnn Omarkhail | LC | 5:50.24 |
3. | Catherine Sercer | FS | 5:51.02 |
4. | Reagan Rockers | AC | 5:53.55 |
5. | Leah Charles | LC | 6:01.15 |
6. | Daisy Jones | FS | 6:27.95 |
3,200-meter run
1. | Angela Reed | PT | 12:38.17 |
2. | Catherine Sercer | FS | 12:52.30 |
3. | Leah Charles | LC | 12:55.52 |
4. | LeighAnn Omarkhail | LC | 12:5.558 |
5. | Reagan Rockers | AC | 13:06.84 |
6. | Joanna Lee | C | 13:50.71 |
100-meter hurdles
1. | Megan Smith | N | 17.49 |
2. | Shelby Mattox | PA | 18.53 |
3. | Caitlin Lawrence | LC | 18.60 |
4. | Erica Becker | N | 18.79 |
5. | Diamond Jones | PT | 18.84 |
6. | Brittany Bingesser | FS | 18.87 |
300-meter hurdles
1. | Caitlin Lawrence | LC | 50.97 |
2. | Megan Smitn | N | 50.98 |
3. | Brittany Bingesser | FS | 53.18 |
4. | Shelby Mattox | PA | 54.49 |
5. | Erica Becker | N | 57.42 |
6. | Ashley Blair | LC | 59.04 |
4x100-meter relay
1. | Nevada | - | 51.74 |
2. | Pittsburg | - | 53.44 |
3. | Carthage | - | 55.69 |
4. | Anderson County | - | 56.77 |
5. | Labette County | - | 57.24 |
Thrower's relay (not included in team total)
1. | Anderson County | - | n/a |
2. | Parsons | - | n/a |
4x400-meter relay
1. | Pittsburg | - | 4:27.34 |
2. | Fort Scott | - | 4:40.22 |
3. | Labette County | - | 4:41.60 |
4. | Carthage | - | 4:42.64 |
5. | Anderson County | - | 4:53.03 |
6. | Parsons | - | 5:05.24 |
4x800-meter relay
1. | Labette County | - | 11:09.28 |
2. | Anderson County | - | 11:13.66 |
3. | Pittsburg | - | 11:35.19 |
4. | Parsons | - | 11:47.93 |
5. | Carthage | - | 12:11.94 |
High jump
1. | Jolee Sharp | FS | 4-10 |
2. | Ashley Lewandowski | PT | 4-08 |
3. | Molly Feree | N | 4-08 |
4. | Casey Rice | FS | 4-06 |
5. | Shelby Mattox | PA | 4-06 |
6. | Jayci McKenney | FS | 4-06 |
Long jump
1. | Leola Kinnard | PT | 15-08 |
2. | Kristen Kitsmiller | N | 15-3.25 |
3. | Theola Kinnard | PT | 14-11 |
4. | Taylor Smith | C | 14-4.5 |
5. | Ashley Cavin | FS | 14-3.5 |
6. | Erica Becker | N | 14-0.5 |
Triple jump
1. | Brieanna Jones | FS | 33-08 |
2. | Melanie Messick | N | 32-3.75 |
3. | Leola Kinnard | PT | 30-11.5 |
4. | Erica Becker | N | 30-09 |
5. | Theola Kinnard | PT | 30-06 |
6. | Audrey White | C | 29-02 |
Pole vault
1. | Natalie Comer | C | 8-00 |
2. | Shayla Smith | LC | 7-00 |
3. | Bekah Dallman | PT | 7-00 |
4. | Elizabeth Burlingame | N | 6-06 |
Discus
1. | Tiffnie Bradley | FS | 111-03 |
2. | Amanda Wilson | N | 102-02 |
3. | Brooke Huffman | C | 92-05 |
4. | Shawnee Viets | PT | 85-10 |
5. | Stephanie Hope | LC | 82-08 |
6. | Hannah Wolgamott | PT | 82-05 |
Javelin
1. | Amber Kloster | PT | 124-10 |
2. | Annie Gladbach | FS | 94-00 |
3. | Maddie Goedeke | PA | 88-10 |
4. | Mary White | AC | 87-04 |
5. | Erin Carrington | PT | 87-02 |
6. | Maresa Cuevas | PA | 82-00 |
Shot put
1. | Amanda Wilson | N | 34-11 |
2. | Amber Kloster | PT | 34-8.5 |
3. | Kayla Burns | C | 33-03 |
4. | Heidi Wilson | N | 32-8.5 |
5. | Jalecia Luton | PA | 32-07 |
6. | Hannah Wolgamott | PT | 31-10 |
BOYS' TEAM SCORES
1. | Pittsburg | 111 |
2. | Carthage | 101 |
3. | Fort Scott | 98 |
4. | Nevada | 94.5 |
5. | Anderson County | 78 |
6. | Labette County | 41.5 |
7. | Parsons | 34 |
BOYS EVENT RESULTS
100-meter dash
1. | Logan Cares | PA | 11.30 |
2. | Steven Salazar | AC | 11.45 |
3. | Luke Halsey | FS | 12.17 |
4. | Wesley Slavens | PT | 12.19 |
5. | Gavin Carson | LC | 12.25 |
6. | Brendan Dixon | LC | 12.29 |
tie. | Pat Barnett | N | 12.29 |
200-meter dash
1. | Logan Cares | PA | 22.80 |
2. | Steven Salazar | AC | 23.14 |
3. | Jake Wilson | PT | 23.64 |
4. | Trey Derryberry | C | 24.44 |
5. | Chris Covin | FS | 24.44 |
6. | Luke Halsey | FS | 24.67 |
400-meter dash
1. | Jake Wilson | PT | 52.77 |
2. | Mark Reed | N | 53.42 |
3. | Gavin Carson | LC | 54.90 |
4. | Jordan Bicknell | PT | 55.21 |
5. | Justin Goolsby | N | 57.69 |
6. | Andrew Pretzer | AC | 58.97 |
800-meter run
1. | Justin Ball | AC | 2:03.04 |
2. | Trevor Hinke | N | 2:05.38 |
3. | Scott Allen | FS | 2:06.53 |
4. | Jaryd Gregory | C | 2:12.27 |
5. | Alex O'Neilio | PT | 2:13.17 |
6. | Joshai Coen | C | 2:13.85 |
1,600-meter run
1. | Jaryd Gregory | C | 4:37.47 |
2. | Justin Ball | FS | 4:42.77 |
3. | Trevor Hinkel | N | 4:45.85 |
4. | Derek Mendell | C | 4:48.59 |
5. | Phillip Banowetz | LC | 5:02.49 |
6. | Asher Velvick | LC | 5:04.94 |
3,200-meter run
1. | Derek Mendell | C | 10:25.47 |
2. | Steven Smith | C | 10:50.08 |
3. | Asher Velvick | AC | 10:58.51 |
4. | Ben Westhoff | PA | 11:05.96 |
5. | Jim Bertling | LC | 11:26.85 |
6. | Travis Kyte | C | 11:51.85 |
110-meter hurdles
1. | Zac Al-Shawisk | FS | 15.69 |
2. | Wesley Smith | C | 16.16 |
3. | Dan Lovinger | N | 16.70 |
4. | Tyrone Wooden | PT | 17.13 |
5. | Matt Weil | LC | 17.42 |
6. | Brock Garrett | PT | 17.65 |
300-meter hurdles
1. | Dan Lovington | N | 42.54 |
2. | Wesley Smith | C | 42.98 |
3. | Matt Weil | LC | 42.99 |
4. | Will Huckstep | C | 43.18 |
5. | Trevor Hole | C | 44.10 |
6. | Zac Al-Shawish | FS | 44,56 |
4x100-meter relay
1. | Pittsburg | - | 45.57 |
2. | Anderson County | - | 45.75 |
3. | Carthage | - | 45.91 |
4. | Fort Scott | - | 46.39 |
5. | Nevada | -- | 46.83 |
6. | Labette County | - | 47.67 |
Thrower's relay (not included in team total)
1. | Fort Scott | - | 50.60 |
2. | Pittsburg | - | 55.53 |
3. | Labette County | - | 55.73 |
4. | Parsons | -- | 57.43 |
5. | Anderson County | - | 58.81 |
4x400-meter relay
1. | Anderson County | - | 3:35.62 |
2. | Pittsburg | - | 3:36.49 |
3. | Fort Scott | - | 3:44.85 |
4. | Labette County | - | 3:47.95 |
5. | Carthage | - | 3:48.29 |
6. | Nevada | - | 3:55.74 |
4x800-meter relay
1. | Fort Scott | - | 8:57.51 |
2. | Anderson County | - | 9:06.89 |
3. | Labette County | - | 9:08/85 |
4. | Nevada | - | 9:17.08 |
5. | Carthage | - | 9:23.00 |
6. | Pittsburg | - | 9:35.28 |
High jump
1. | Jordan Bicknell | PT | 6-04 |
2. | Justin Buchanan | N | 6-00 |
3. | Jake Clements | FS | 5-10 |
4. | Jason Wright | AC | 5-10 |
5. | Roylan Rountree-Garcia | PT | 5-08 |
6. | Dan Lovinger | N | 5-08 |
Long jump
1. | Chris Banks | FS | 21-03.75 |
2. | Damon Odom | PA | 20-07 |
3. | Jacob Cherry | N | 20-02 |
4. | Roylan Rountree-Garza | PT | 19-11.25 |
5. | Levi Taylor | C | 19-6.5 |
6. | Matt Romero | PT | 19-06 |
Triple jump
1. | Jacob Cherry | N | 41-11.75 |
2. | Levi Taylor | C | 41-01.75 |
3. | Matt Romero | PT | 39-09.5 |
4. | Matthew Martin | CA | 38-03.75 |
5. | Jake Morrison | AC | 37-01.5 |
6. | Jake Clements | FS | 36-01 |
Pole vault
1. | Tyler Werner | N | 13-00 |
2. | Mitch Pent | N | 12-06 |
3. | Tim Williams | N | 11-06 |
4. | Matthew Martin | C | 11-00 |
5. | Brad Sommerfelt | P | 10-6 |
6. | Barry Park | FS | 10-00 |
Discus
1. | Dane Bell | PT | 130-00 |
2. | Dustin Wilson | C | 126-00 |
3. | Clint Lawrence | FS | 124-06 |
4. | Matt Vaughn | PT | 120-05 |
5. | Cody Nading | LC | 119-03 |
6. | Chris Anderson | FS | 111-01 |
Javelin
1. | Jake Lattimer FS | 186-08 | |
2. | Grant Hartman | FS | 167-04 |
3. | Matt Vaughn | PT | 166-02 |
4. | Jessing Bettinger | AC | 164-09 |
5. | Dane Bell | PT | 151--04 |
6. | Aaron Judy | FS | 149-0.6 |
Shot put
1. | Matt Vaughn | PT | 43-09.5 |
2. | Clint Lawrence | FS | 43-03 |
3. | Ethan Fast | N | 41-7 |
4. | Dane Bell | PT | 41-4.5 |
5. | Jordan Pierce | PA | 39-08 |
6. | Hayden Cook | C | 38-10 |