Hurricanes results from Iola; league meet Saturday
IOLA -- The Fort Scott Hurricanes traveled to Iola for a Southeast Kansas Swimming League dual Wednesday night. Results were as follows:
GIRLS' 6-AND-UNDER
25-yard freestyle
1. Rylan Mason, 30.07; 2. Ashley Smith, 37.80; 3. Annelise Hall, 46.04.
25-yard backstroke
1. Mason, 29.73; 2. Ashley Smith, 42.59; 3. Hall, 53.99.
25-yard breaststoke
1. Mason, 41.54; 2. Alyssa Smith, 42.66; Ellie Smith, 45.73.
25-yard butterfly
1. Mason, 38.92; 2. Ashley Smith, 39.31; 3. Alyssa Smith, 44.67.
GIRLS' 7-8
25-yard freestyle
1. Mesa Jones, 23.06; 2. Dawna Hudiburg, 24.64; 3. Annalyse Gilmore, 27.57.
25-yard backstroke
1. Isabell Moss, 26.24; 2. Emily Lancaster, 28.16.
25-yard breaststoke
1. Brooklyn Lyons, 29.72; 3. Jones, 32.50.
25-yard butterfly
1. Jones, 27.79; 2. Austin Sinn, 33.11.
GIRLS' 9-10
25-yard freestyle
1. Aztreia Milton, 18.87; 2. Addison Lyons, 20.00.
25-yard backstroke
1. Milton, 23.57; 3. Maddy Cook, 24.55.
25-yard breaststoke
2. Lyons, 27.40.
25-yard butterfly
1. Milton, 21.28; 2. Zoe Self, 25.37.
GIRLS' 10-AND-UNDER
50-yard freestyle
1. Milton, 39.63; 2. Self, 40.56.
100-yard individual medley
1. Milton, 1:44.48; 2. Self, 1:54.77.
GIRLS' 11-12
50-yard freestyle
1. Alex King, 34.08; 2. Emily Hale, 34.15.
100-yard freestyle
1. Hale, 1:16.18; 2. King, 1:17.75; 3. Jentry Cruse, 1:21.59.
50-yard backstroke
1. Hale, 40.58; 3. King, 45.08.
50-yard breaststoke
1. Hale, 41.67; 2. Kyle Bruner, 48.92.
50-yard butterfly
1. Hale, 38.60; 3. King, 39.54.
100-yard individual medley
1. Hale, 1:24.91; 3. King, 1:33.29.
GIRLS' 13-14
50-yard freestyle
2. Madeline McCoy, 34.48; 3. Mady McColm, 37.30.
100-yard freestyle
2. McCoy, 1:20.66.
50-yard backstroke
1. McCoy, 40.09.
50-yard breaststoke
2. McCoy, 46.48; 3. McColm, 49.89.
50-yard butterfly
2. McCoy, 40.56; 3. McColm, 42.92.
100-yard individual medley
2. McCoy, 1:31.55.
GIRLS' 15-18
50-yard freestyle
1. Karley Stark, 31.27.
100-yard freestyle
1. Stark, 1:08.75.
50-yard backstroke
1. Stark, 39.37.
50-yard breaststoke
1. Cynthia Michael, 44.81.
50-yard butterfly
1. Stark, 32.78.
100-yard individual medley
1. Stark, 1:19.58.
GIRLS' 11-18
200-yard freestyle
3. McCoy, 2:53.44.
BOYS' 6-AND-UNDER
25-yard freestyle
1. Eli Williams, 24.16; 3. Isaiah Self, 44.50.
25-yard backstroke
1. Williams, 30.01; 3. Self, 50.85.
25-yard breaststoke
1. Williams, 37.33; 2. Joseph Ettore, 52.17; 3. Self, 55.25.
25-yard butterfly
1. Williams, 30.59; 3. Kaleb Bailey, 47.98.
BOYS' 7-8
25-yard freestyle
1. Ivan Witt, 21.23; 2. Elijah Self, 28.63.
25-yard backstroke
1. Witt, 24.72; 3. Self, 39.53.
25-yard breaststoke
1. Witt, 29.13; 3. Self, 39.92
25-yard butterfly
1. Witt, 25.46; 3. Self, 32.96.
BOYS' 9-10
25-yard freestyle
2. Carter Goldston, 17.09; 3. Alex Williams, 20.66.
25-yard backstroke
1. Goldston, 20.75; 3. Williams, 27.81.
25-yard breaststoke
1. Nicholas King, 21.03; 3. Goldston, 23.28.
25-yard butterfly
1. King, 17.60; 3. Braden Shelton, 26.21.
BOYS' 10-AND-UNDER
50-yard freestyle
1. King, 33.32; 3. Goldston, 37.12.
100-yard individual medley
1. King, 1:35.06; 3. Witt, 1:55.43.
BOYS' 11-12
50-yard freestyle
1. Raifen Cruse, 34.28; 2. Grant Goldston, 35.89; 3. Micah Self, 37.68.
100-yard freestyle
1. Cruse, 1:15.06; 2. Goldston, 1:27.40; 3. Isaiah Moss, 1:36.47.
50-yard backstroke
1. Cruse, 43.47; 2. Self, 55.11; 3. Moss, 57.35.
50-yard breaststoke
1. Cruse, 43.25; 2. Goldston, 43.59.
50-yard butterfly
1. Cruse, 42.37; 2. Goldston, 44.64; 3. Self, 58.01.
100-yard individual medley
1. Cruse, 1:31.32; 2. Goldston, 1:41.87; 3. Self, 1:49.95.
BOYS' 13-14
50-yard freestyle
2. Josh Hudiburg, 29.48; 3. Austin Cook, 36.47.
100-yard freestyle
1. Hudiburg, 1:07.25; 3. Cook, 1:24.03.
50-yard backstroke
2. Hudiburg, 39.30.
50-yard breaststoke
1. Hudiburg, 37.54.
50-yard butterfly
2. Hudiburg, 37.92.
100-yard individual medley
1. Hudiburg, 1:26.16.
BOYS' 15-18
50-yard freestyle
1. Robert Sellers, 26.56.
100-yard freestyle
1. Sellers, 1:02.73.
50-yard backstroke
1. Sellers, 36.28.
50-yard breaststoke
1. Pierce Reinbolt, 37.58; 3. Sellers, 39.41.
50-yard butterfly
1. Sellers, 30.92; 2. Rienbolt, 35.81.
100-yard individual medley
1. Sellers, 1:13.65.
BOYS' 11-18
200-yard freestyle
1. Sellers, 2:23.88.
MIXED RELAYS
6-and-under, 100-yard freestyle
1. Ellie Smith, Rylan Mason, Ashley Smith, Eli Williams, 2:03.07; 2. Kaleb Bailey, Spencer Goldston, Alyssa Smith, Annelise Hall, 2:53.90.
6-and-under, 100-yard medley
1. Mason, Al.Smith, Williams, As.Smith, 2:14.29; 2. Goldston, E.Smith, Joseph Ettore, Isaiah Self, 3:18.67.
7-8, 100-yard freestyle
1. Mesa Jones, Dawna hudiburg, Brooklyn Lyons, Ashley, Ivan Witt, 1:33.77; 2. Isabell Moss, Claire Holt, Annalyse Gilmore, Emily Lancaster, 1:51.69; 3. Austin Sinn, Kiran Bailey, Elijah Self, Katherine Hudiburg, 2:02.16.
7-8, 100-yard medley
1. Moss, Lyons, Witt, Jones, 1:44.80; 2. Lancaster, Sinn, D.Hudiburg, Holt, 2:02.60; 3. Katherine Hudiburg, Gilmore, Lauren Lyons, Lily Leigh, 2:30.80.
9-10, 100-yard freestyle
1. Addison Lyons, Carter Goldston, Aztreia Milton, Nicholas King, 1:13.34; 2. Zoe Self, Alex Williams, Braden Shelton, Maddy Cook, 1:21.74.
9-10 100-yard medley
1. Lyons, Goldston, King, Milton, 1:26.04; 2. Kelcie Bailey, Shelton, Self, Cook, 1:31.62
11-12, 200-yard freestyle
1. Alex King, Grant Goldston, Raifen Cruse, Emily Hale, 2.21.89; 3. Micah Self, Kyle Bruner, Jentry Cruse, Kelsie Nelson, 2:35.69.
11-12, 200-yard medley
1. Hale, Goldston, Alex King, Cruse, 2:36.88; 3. Nelson, Cruse, Megan Smith, Self, 2:54.03.
13-14, 200-yard freestyle
2. Madeline McCoy, Austin Cook, Mady McColm, Josh Hudiburg, 2:14.43.
13-14, 200-yard medley
1. McCoy, Hudiburg, McColm, Cook, 2:32.14.
15-18, 200-yard freestyle
1. Karley Stark, Skyler Cruse, Pierce Rienbolt, Robert Sellers, 1:58.01.
13-14, 200-yard medley
1. Sellers, Rienbolt, Stark, Cruse, 2:18.88.
The Hurricanes take part in the Southeast Kansas League Swim League championships Saturday in Chanute.