Jayhawk girls, Crest boys take titles
PLEASANTON -- Jayhawk-Linn's girls won the Pleasanton Mid-Season Tournament, outlasting Humboldt, 73-65, in Saturday's final.
Crest won the boys' championship, 59-33, over Northeast-Arma as Brandon Newton scored 28 points.
Both Jayhawk-Linn and Crest are undefeated on the season.
Jayhawk-Linn girls 73, Humboldt 65.
Although only six girls scored for the Jayhawks (11-0), four of them reached double figures. Taylor Dawson led the way with 24 points followed by Meriel Long with 15, Chelsea Beckman with 13 and Cassie Rockers with 12.
Kelci Owens led Humboldt (6-4) with 23 points while Lenzie Boring added 15, Callie Umholtz 13 and Megan Dillow 12.
The Jayhawks led 15-12 after one period but the Cubs took over in the second quarter and held a 32-29 lead at halftime.
The 'Hawks outscored the Cubs, 25-16, in the third period and held on for the victory.
Jayhawk-Linn made 21 of 29 free-throw attempts. Humboldt was successful on only eight of 21 charity tosses.
Crest boys 59, Northeast-Arma 33.
The Lancers (13-0) held a 27-22 lead at halftime but outscored the Vikings (7-5) in the second half, 32-11, to secure the win.
Todd Johnston and Bryan Newton each added 10 points for Crest, which finished third in Class 1A last season and is currently on top of the Three Rivers League standings.
Central Heights boys 72, Uniontown 45.
The Vikings (5-5) outscored Uniontown 43-21 in the first half on their way to a win in the boys' third-place game.
Adam Horstick led Central Heights with 20 points while Russell Hampton added 18. Skye Mills connected on three three-point shots on his way to 14 points and Jordan Welch finished with 13.
Ben Dixon led Uniontown (5-7) with 17 points. Travis Aikins added 10.
Prairie View boys 36, Pleasanton 26.
Prairie View (4-7) prevailed in a low-scoring fifth-place contest by outscoring Pleasanton, 12-3, in the fourth quarter.
Toby Cornejo led the Buffalos with 12 points. Tyler Myrick led Pleasanton (6-5) with 11 points.
Crest girls 49, Pleasanton 44.
A pair of double-doubles were not enough to help Pleasanton get by Crest in the fifth-place game. Rachel Richmond had 15 points, 12 rebounds and seven steals for the Blu-Jays (4-7) while Carlee Campbell added 12 points and 11 boards.
Kerry Stoneking scored 17 points to lead Crest (6-7). Becca Honn had 12 points and Tana Schooler scored 10.
Crest held a 16-6 lead after one period of play. Pleasanton managed to get within 37-33 by the end of the third.
Jayhawk-Linn boys 60, Humboldt 51.
The Jayhawks prevailed in a battle between teams seeking their first win of the season in the seventh-place game.
Clayton Dierksen led Jayhawk-Linn (1-10) with 15 points while Taylor Kellerman helped out with 14 and Ryan Sutherland scored 13.
Humboldt (0-10) lost despite the 22-point effort of Thad Wells, who hit four three-point shots. Josh Elder added 12 points.
Prairie View girls 54, Uniontown 45.
Jacy Ermel scored 21 points and hauled down 11 rebounds in Uniontown's loss in the seventh-place game.
Brittney Owings led the Buffalos (2-9) with 15 points followed by Erin Roche and Codi Chambers each with 10.
Abbie Smith added 12 points for Uniontown (2-10).
"It was another game where we couldn't get over the hump when we got behind," Uniontown head coach Ken Holt said. "I have girls who are just playing their hearts out and they need something good to happen. I still think it will."
The Eagles held a 10-5 lead at the end of the first quarter only to see Prairie View lead 25-20 at halftime.
Central Heights girls 58, Northeast-Arma 32.
Central Heights (7-3) took the win in the girls' third-place game as 6' 0" Elli Ouellette scored 22 points and 6' 2" Marissa Cox added 14.
Northeast (4-8) saw Morgan Stokes score 12 points.
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Girls
Tuesday's Games
Jayhawk-Linn 44, Uniontown 27
Northeast-Arma 33, Pleasanton 31
Humboldt 51, Prairie View 45
Central Heights 57, Crest 33
Thursday's Games
Pleasanton 50, Uniontown 46
Crest 47, Prairie View 46
Humboldt 35, Central Heights 29
Jayhawk-Linn 58, Northeast-Arma 19
Saturday's Games
Seventh: Prairie View 54, Uniontown 45.
Fifth: Crest 49, Pleasanton 44.
Third: Central Heights 58, Northeast-Arma 32.
Championship: Jayhawk-Linn 73, Humboldt 65.
Boys
Tuesday's Games
Crest 66, Humboldt 20
Uniontown 59, Prairie View 52
Central Heights 55, Pleasanton 41
Northeast-Arma 50, Jayhawk-Linn 34
Thursday's Games
Prairie View 69, Humboldt 52
Pleasanton 57, Jayhawk-Linn 38
Northeast-Arma 44, Central Heights 43
Crest 51, Uniontown 28
Saturday's Games
Seventh: Jayhawk-Linn 60, Humboldt 51.
Fifth: Prairie View 36, Pleasanton 26.
Third: Central Heights 72, Uniontown 45
Championship:Crest 59, Northeast-Arma 33.
BOX SCORES
Saturday's Games
GIRLS
Championship
HUMBOLDT:Owens 8 5-5 23, Dillow 6 0-0 12, Wells 1 0-2 2, Boring 6 2-8 15, Umholz 6 1-3 13, Davidson 0 0-3 0, McCull 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27 8-21 65.
JAYHAWK-LINN: Rockers 6 0-0 12, Krull 0 3-4 3, Miller 3 0-0 6, Long 5 5-7 15, Dawson 8 8-12 24, Beckman 4 5-6 13. TOTALS: 26 21-29 73.
Humboldt...........…. 12 20 16 17 -- 65
Jayhawk-Linn..….... 15 14 25 19 -- 73
Three-point field goals: Humboldt 3 (Owens 2, Boring), Jayhawk-Linn none.
Total fouls: Humboldt 22, Jayhawk-Linn 19. Fouled out: Dillow, Long.
Third-place Game
NORTHEAST-ARMA: Ashbacher 1 0-0 2, Stokes 5 0-2 12, Clark 1 0-0 2, Hensley 2 2-3 6, Dwyer 0 1-2 1, Bartellu 3 0-1 8, Brooksher 0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 12 4-10 32.
CENTRAL HEIGHTS: Wuertz 3 0-0 6, S.Droddy 0 1-2 1, Cotter 0 0-0 0, Schulte 1 0-0 2, Horstick 2 1-2 5, Ouellette 9 4-7 22, Cox 5 4-4 14, Swendson 1 0-0 2, C.Droddy 2 0-0 4, Markley 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 25 10-15 58.
Northeast-Arma...... 4 7 18 3 -- 32
Central Heights....... 20 14 17 7 -- 58
Three-point field goals: Northeast-Arma 4 (Stokes 2, Bartelli 2), Central Heights none.
Total fouls: Northeast-Arma 12, Central Heights 13. Fouled out: none.
Fifth-place Game
PLEASANTON: Saulsberry 3 2-4 8, Campbell 4 4-12 12, Richmond 5 5-14 15, Landrum 0 1-2 1, Reynolds 1 0-0 3, Easley 1 2-2 5. TOTALS: 14 14-34 44.
CREST: A.Strickler 1 0-0 2, Westhoff 0 2-2 2, Stoneking 7 3-4 17, Louk 0 0-0 0, Gilliland 0 0-1 0, Schooler 5 0-3 10, B.Honn 5 1-2 12, Beecher 2 2-2 6. TOTALS: 20 8-14 49.
Pleasanton.............. 6 11 16 11 -- 44
Crest..................... 16 10 11 12 -- 49
Three-point field goals: Pleasanton 2 (Reynolds, Easley), Crest 1 (B.Honn).
Total fouls: Pleasanton 16, Crest 23. Fouled out: none.
Seventh-place Game
PRAIRIE VIEW: Owings 4-6 7-10 15, Roche 4-12 2-6 10, Chambers 5-9 0-0 10, Morris 3-7 2-2 8, Ruber 1-6 3-8 5, Weers 1-2 1-4 3, Thayer 1-3 0-0 2, Wilson 0-2 1-3 0. TOTALS: 19-47 16-33 54.
UNIONTOWN: Ermel 8-19 5-11 21, Smith 6-10 0-1 12, Spainhoward 2-7 2-4 6, Esslinger 1-10 2-2 3, Harper 1-3 0-0 3, Clayton 0-0 0-0 0, Rathbun 0-3 0-0 0, Camac 0-0 0-0 0, Shook 0-0 0-0 0, Poyner 0-3 0-2 0. TOTALS: 18-55 7-18 45.
Prairie View............ 5 20 13 16 -- 54
Uniontown...........… 10 10 11 14 -- 45
Three-point field goals: Prairie View none attempted, Uniontown 2-4 (Esslinger 1-2, Hartper 1-2)
Total fouls: Prairie View 18, Uniontown 27. Fouled out: Chambers, Smith.
BOYS
Championship
CREST: Stinnett 0 0-0 0, Milner 3 1-3 7, Bran.Newton 11 5-6 28, Johnston 4 0-3 10, Decker 1 0-0 2, Bry.Newton 4 0-0 10, Buck 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24 6-12 59.
NORTHEAST-ARMA: Bogina 1 0-0 2, Brennon 5 0-0 12, Cowan 2 2-4 6, Davied 3 4-4 11, Neil 0 0-2 0, Granes 0 0-0 0, Rich 1 0-0 2, Leroy 0 0-0 0, Popejoy 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 12 6-10 33.
Crest....................… 16 11 17 15 -- 59
Northeast-Arma...... 10 12 7 4 -- 33
Three-point field goals: Crest 5 (Johnston 2, Bry.Newton 2, Bran.Newton), Northeast-Arma 3 (Brennon 2, Davied).
Total fouls: Crest 12, Northeast-Arma 16. Fouled out: none. Technical foul: Cowan.
Third-place Game
UNIONTOWN: Hammond 2 2-4 7, Travis 1 0-0 2, Schaaf 0 0-2 0, Aikins 3 4-7 10, Dixon 7 0-1 17, Johnson 3 0-0 7, Tinsley 0 0-0 0, Bartlett 1 0-0 2. TOTALS 17 6-14 45.
CENTRAL HEIGHTS: Conaway 0 0-0 0, Schaub 0 2-2 2, Schulte 0 0-0 0, Welch 5 3-3 13, Mills 4 3-3 14, Kratzberg 0 0-0 0, Chase 1 3-5 5, Horstick 7 5-6 20, Hampton 8 2-2 18. TOTALS: 25 18-21 72.
Uniontown...........… 7 14 18 6 -- 45
Central Heights....... 21 22 18 11 -- 72
Three-point field goals: Uniontown 5 (Dixon 3, Hammond, Johnson), Central Heights 4 (Mills 3, Horstick).
Total fouls: Uniontown 16, Central Heights 13. Fouled out: Tinsley.
Fifth-place Game
PLEASANTON: Streeter 0 0-0 0, Peters 3 0-0 6, Shoopman 1 0-0 2, Myrick 3 5-8 11, McKee 0 1-2 1, Bortzfield 3 0-0 6, Roberts 0 0-2 0, Casey 0 0-1 0. TOTALS 10 6-13 26.
PRAIRIE VIEW: Hines 1 0-1 2, Claar 3 1-2 7, Cornejo 3 6-8 12, Kees 4 0-0 8, Dokos 0 0-0 0, Whitworth 2 1-6 5, Phillips 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 14 8-19 36.
Pleasaton.............… 5 10 8 3 -- 26
Prairie View............ 6 10 8 12 -- 36
Three-point field goals: none.
Total fouls: Pleasanton 22,Prairie View 19. Fouled out: Myrick.
Seventh-place Game
JAYHAWK-LINN: Sutherland 4 4-7 13, Kellerman 6 2-7 14, Baker 2 5-5 9, Johanning 3 0-0 7, Mann 1 0-0 2, Dierksen 3 9-12 15. TOTALS: 19 20-31 60.
HUMBOLDT: Elder 5 0-0 12, McCall 1 0-0 0, Friederich 0 0-2 0, Strack 3 1-4 8, Wells 8 2-3 22, Gean 1 2-2 4, Poovey 1 1-2 3, Coronado 1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 19 6-15 51.
Jayhawk-Linn..….... 13 19 17 11 -- 60
Humboldt................ 8 17 11 15 -- 51
Three-point field goals: Jayhawk-Linn 2 (Sutherland, Johanning), Humboldt 7 (Wells 4, Elder 2, Strack).
Total fouls: Jayhawk-Linn 14, Humboldt 22. Fouled out: Sutherland.